Solved

SQL Database Design - best practice

Posted on 2013-11-21
6
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Experts,

We have a MS SQL database that we are planning to re-develop. We have 2 databases with stored procedure that communicate with each other via our in-house application we have developed.

We have several products tied into 2 databases. Our aim is to re-develop the database and compile the database into one database and have each of our products in a separate database.

We want to know from you experts, what is the best practice on how we can improve our database, or is there an example of a database structure we can follow.  


Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Sevron
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39666791
Here is Microsofts best practice Guide lines, hope it helps

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/bb671430.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39667102
"Our aim is to re-develop the database and compile the database into one database and have each of our products in a separate database."

This sounds like a contradiction. Do you need 1 or 2 databases? Also this is a way to general description and is practically not possible for someone to give a useful answer. More details maybe of how the product structures are and maybe how they are used.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39667977
are you describing this perhaps?
as-Is
  -------------------
  db-1  <procs>  db-2
  -------------------
  ^     ^     ^     ^
  |     |     |     |
Prd-a Prd-b Prd-c  Prd-?


To-Be
  -------------------
      db-central     <<< i.e. the changes are here (mostly)
  -------------------
  ^     ^     ^     ^
  |     |     |     |
Prd-a Prd-b Prd-c  Prd-?

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Sevron
ID: 39668348
Hi the re-developed database will be 1 database which several products all use.  Initially a single product will be linked to the new database with the other products still using the old databases. Over time we plan to re-develop our products so they can be moved over to the new database.

Our General idea is to break the data we hold down into many smaller tables creating relationships between them via primary keys and foreign keys. The alternative to this approach would be to have a small number of very large tables.

Some guidance on which approach is better and a brief over view of other best practices when under taking a large database re-development would be great.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 500 total points
ID: 39669915
I would go for the many smaller tables over few very large tables every time, will cut your over heads considerably.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sevron
ID: 39677268
Thank you for your help
0