?
Solved

Lost access to SQL 2000 database Management

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We recently RE-Configured our network (removed ALL servers and wkstns from one domain and created a new one). Previous support person set it up incorrectly as well as having some problems with AD that we could not fix.

We have a Microsoft SQL 2000 server running on one of the member servers (windows 2003 std). The SQL services are running and the custom software appears to be working.. HOWEVER, when we start the Enterprise Management console, the SQL server and databases do not appear. How do we reconnect so that we can access and manage the databases? Can we create a new group without causing a problem the current services that are running? I am not familiar with the working of sql2000.
0
Comment
Question by:Dubbi47
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39666778
SQL 2000 is a wee while ago now for most of us... but have a wee read.
Hopefully, I am on the right track....

Is the SQL server set to be "mixed mode authentication"? This means logins can be accepted from AD and SQL server specific logins.

I suspect the application you have is using SQL authentication, when you run Enterprise Manager as your NT account, it has no rights to show you the databases.

Do you know the SQL login and password that the application uses?
When you get this, open enterprise manager, log in as "Sql Authentication" I think it is called, rather than Windows authentication and put in the sa login and PW if you know it, or try the application SQL username and PW.

I hope this helps.

T
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666806
In Enterprise Management Studio, right click the SQL Server Group Node and select New SQL Server Registration.
This will open a 'Select SQL Server Window', which should have listed the local database server, click the local database server and click Next.
Next you will  be prompted to choose a SQL Authentication mode, what you choose hear depends whether the logged on user has access to the database server or whether you have any details of a sql user to login with.
Either choose windows authentication and click next, or choose sql authentication and click next.
If you have chosen sql authentication you will be prompted for the sql username and password information enter this and click next.
At this point you will get a window 'completing SQL Server Registration' that will inform you of the server details being added, click finish.
At this point you will get a window reporting the (hopefully) successful addition of the server, click close and you will be returned to the enterprise management console with the database server listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubbi47
ID: 39666826
I agree... it was a LONG time ago... I inherited this problem... We are trying to move to SQL 2008 but I still need this server and access to it for a bit longer...  

When I start the Enterprise Manager, it shows NO SQL servers. (Microsoft SQL Servers, Server Group, No items). There is no option to LOGIN. Would that be in the Server group?  Can I create a new server group without causing the database to stop working... I have people working and do not want disrupt the daily activities...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubbi47
ID: 39666835
jacko72 - Thank you... Can I do this during working hours, or should I wait until everyone is off the system?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39666839
It won't affect users at all so it can be done during working hours
0