Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Folder on DOMAIN PC Access to WORKGROUP PCs

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,
      I have a pc on a DOMAIN with a shared folder that I would like WORKGROUP computers to access. When I try to connect I am told I do not have rights to connect. I want to leave the WORKGROUP computer as a WORKGROUP computer. Is it possible to get the WORKGROUP computer to connect to the shared folder on the DOMAIN computer?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 750 total points
ID: 39666805
Just allow Everyone to access the shared folder. do it in the Sharing Permission options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39666850
I did this. When I try to connect it tells me that I do not have permission.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RKnebel512
RKnebel512 earned 750 total points
ID: 39667211
Make sure the everyone account has access on the Security tab too.

"Everyone"  will need access on both the sharing tab and the security tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39697907
Thank you
0