?
Solved

Application error when running cmd (dos prompt) in Windows 8

Posted on 2013-11-21
12
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We were trying to make an old dos apps to work in Windows 8 and after a while, the dos prompt (cmd.exe)  stopped working;  is gives the following error:

---------------------------
cmd.exe - Application Error
---------------------------
The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000135). Click OK to close the application.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------


Please advice how to fix.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39666779
Try:

(1) Repairing .NET Framework.

(2) Scan for malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39666821
how do i repair .NET?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39666831
probably incompatibility with the application; have you tried any compatibility options?

i honestly can't see how broken .net installation can affect the windows command prompt that's been in existence for some 20 years
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666838
Please use Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135 >
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39667062
FYI, the application in question is Windows 8 own "cmd.exe", the DOS command prompt.  This error has not occurred in no other apps.  This was working fine until a couple hours ago.

Like my question says:  we were working with an old dos 32 bit apps that run in the cmd.exe or dos environment.  We wanted to run the apps in our Windows 8 PC.  In order to run the apps we have to open a command prompt instance.  For some strange reason, we open a command prompt to just do a ping of a web domain and instead of a command prompt windows we got the error we posted.

This being said, should we direct the attention to .NET framework?  (nevertheless, we will download the tool)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39667086
If the problem is only hours old. Boot up your PC in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore to an earlier time (e.g., yesterday). This may be the easiest and the quickest fix.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39667112
You mean, now you can't start the command prompt and execute anything, like ping, anymore? If so start the system filechecker with the offline option from a win8 recovery environment/win8 setup dvd or second win8-system where you can hook the drive to: http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/run-sfc-offline-windows-7-vista/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39667153
That is correct, cannot open a command prompt.  Ran the tool and in the last screen is asking to re-install framework (see pic below):



Click Next and it displayed a series of logs files to sen MS:



As for the file checker, we had horrible experience with this because it would replace some files with older version thus, making matters worse.

FYI:
Googles also on this topic and it points to framework.  Even though no links talk about command prompt and the error, it does say could be framework.  So here is the version we have installed:

 ->C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727
4.0.30319.34003
  ->C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319

< Installed .NET Frameworks >
.NET FW 2.0 SP 2
.NET FW 3.0 SP 2
.NET FW 3.5 SP 1
.NET FW 4.5
.NET FW 4.5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39667740
Kept googling and found suggestions which proceeded to execute:

test if command prompt works in "Safe-Mode" (it works perfectlywith no problem)
run antivirus and antispyware
run a disk cleanup
delete manually system “temp” folder contents
Turned off "Microsoft .NET framework" from "Turn Windows features on or off"

Recently also found a suggestion to "run NET Framework cleanup Utility" but can't seem to locate it.

If you guys knows where it is please advice.

question:
All my apps that uses framework has not shown any problem, it is only command prompt that shows this problem.  Do we have to really do all this work to framework  if is only cmd.exe with the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39670039
It working... couldn't pin point what really solved it, but did the repair, cleanups.  It didn't really work (and i restarted the PC).  But this morning, seems to be ok.

Will proceed close question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39670045
Chose this answer since it was one of the things i did though not sure it soved (maybe a combination with cleanups).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39670071
Recently also found a suggestion to "run NET Framework cleanup Utility" but can't seem to locate it.

Download dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip from at:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2008/08/28/8904493.aspx >

Have used in the past (XP days).

Or do you mean the one you can download from here:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/microsoft_net_framework_cleanup_tool.html >
0