Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to install php 5.0.4 on Centos 6.4 failing at make

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Here is the whole process after installen httpd and mysql:


yum install gcc gcc-c++ httpd httpd-devel apr-devel libxml2-devel zlib zlib-devel mysql-devel openssl-devel make flex bzip2 bzip2-devel curl-devel libjpeg-devel libc-client-devel libmcrypt-devel libX11-devel gd-devel libpng-devel gmp gmp-devel pcre pcre-devel mingw32-pcre php-pspell aspell-devel

ln /usr/lib64/libpcre.so /usr/libpcre.so

cd /tmp
wget http://museum.php.net/php5/php-5.0.4.tar.gz
tar xzvf php-5.0.4.tar.gz
cd php-5.0.4

./configure --with-config-file-path=/etc --with-config-file-scan-dir=/etc/php.d --with-apxs2 --with-libdir=lib64 --with-zlib --bindir=/usr/bin --sbindir=/usr/sbin --sysconfdir=/etc --datadir=/usr/share --includedir=/usr/include --disable-debug --with-pic --disable-rpath --with-bz2 --with-curl --with-exec-dir=/usr/bin --with-freetype-dir=/usr --with-png-dir=/usr --enable-gd-native-ttf --without-gdbm --with-gettext --with-gmp --with-iconv --with-jpeg-dir=/usr --with-openssl --with-png --with-pspell --with-expat-dir=/usr --with-pcre-regex=/usr --with-zlib --with-layout=GNU --enable-exif --enable-ftp --enable-magic-quotes --enable-sockets --enable-sysvsem --enable-sysvshm --enable-sysvmsg --enable-track-vars --enable-trans-sid --enable-yp --enable-wddx --with-pear=/usr/share/pear --with-kerberos --enable-ucd-snmp-hack --with-unixODBC=shared,/usr --enable-memory-limit --enable-shmop --enable-calendar --enable-dbx --enable-dio --with-mime-magic=/etc/httpd/conf/magic --without-sqlite --with-libxml-dir=/usr --with-xml --with-apxs2=/usr/sbin/apxs --without-mysql --without-gd --without-odbc --disable-dom –disable-dba

make clean
make

I get this:

/bin/sh /tmp/php-5.0.4/libtool --silent --preserve-dup-deps --mode=compile gcc  -Iext/openssl/ -I/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/ -DPHP_ATOM_INC -I/tmp/php-5.0.4/include -I/tmp/php-5.0.4/main -I/tmp/php-5.0.4 -I/usr/include/libxml2 -I/usr/include/pspell -I/tmp/php-5.0.4/TSRM -I/tmp/php-5.0.4/Zend    -g -O2  -prefer-pic -c /tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c -o ext/openssl/openssl.lo
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:201: error: expected specifier-qualifier-list before 'LHASH'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:362: error: expected declaration specifiers or '...' before 'LHASH'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'php_openssl_config_check_syntax':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:367: error: 'config' undeclared (first use in this function)
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:367: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:367: error: for each function it appears in.)
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'add_oid_section':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:385: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:389: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'php_openssl_parse_config':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:434: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'config_filename'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:434: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'config_filename'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:435: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:435: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:436: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'global_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:437: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:437: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'config_filename'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:439: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:444: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:455: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:455: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:455: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:455: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:457: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:457: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:457: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:457: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:459: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:459: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:459: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:459: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:461: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_bits'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:461: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_bits'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:461: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:461: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:464: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_type'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:464: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_type'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:467: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_encrypt'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:469: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:469: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:471: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:471: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:474: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_encrypt'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:476: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_encrypt'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:481: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:482: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:482: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:482: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:484: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:485: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:485: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'md_alg'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:485: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:487: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'md_alg'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:488: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'md_alg'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:488: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:491: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:491: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'config_filename'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:491: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:491: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:491: error: too many arguments to function 'php_openssl_config_check_syntax'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:494: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:494: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:500: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:501: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:501: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:501: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:503: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:503: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'config_filename'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:503: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:503: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:503: error: too many arguments to function 'php_openssl_config_check_syntax'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'php_openssl_dispose_config':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:510: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:511: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:512: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:514: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'global_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:515: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'global_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:516: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'global_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:518: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:519: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:520: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'php_openssl_x509_from_zval':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:770: warning: passing argument 1 of 'PEM_ASN1_read_bio' from incompatible pointer type
/usr/include/openssl/pem.h:417: note: expected 'void * (*)(void **, const unsigned char **, long int)' but argument is of type 'char * (*)()'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'php_openssl_make_REQ':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1230: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1230: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1234: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1238: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1238: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1242: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1370: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'zif_openssl_csr_sign':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1597: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1601: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1602: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1602: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1608: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'zif_openssl_csr_new':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1663: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1664: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1668: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1671: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1680: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1683: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1683: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1684: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1686: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'request_extensions_section'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1690: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1690: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'digest'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1699: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1700: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1702: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1709: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'php_openssl_generate_private_key':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1876: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_bits'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1878: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_bits'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1882: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'req_config'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1882: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'section_name'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1885: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1886: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_type'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1888: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1888: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_bits'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1889: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1899: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1900: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'zif_openssl_pkey_new':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1973: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:1975: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'zif_openssl_pkey_export_to_file':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:2016: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_encrypt'
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c: In function 'zif_openssl_pkey_export':
/tmp/php-5.0.4/ext/openssl/openssl.c:2067: error: 'struct php_x509_request' has no member named 'priv_key_encrypt'
make: *** [ext/openssl/openssl.lo] Error 1

So is there any remedy? The server is going to run php code made in 2005 for php 5.0.4. I was guessing we would run into trouble with that code if we were using the newest php package coming for Centos 6.4. Correct?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 460 total points
ID: 39666872
Not necessarily.  I would try running the old code and see if you get any errors.  I think that compiling the old PHP 5.0.4 may be more difficult than fixing the PHP code.  Most things in PHP have not changed, just few things.  Near the bottom of this page http://www.php.net/manual/en/ are the upgrade guides.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 460 total points
ID: 39667310
Absolutely agree with DaveBaldwin. Compiling old code with new infrastructure is almost bound to end in tears. Note that you are having problems with an openssl module - you haven't even got to PHP yet!
As a rule, when you encounter trouble building a package, you need to concentrate on fixing the first reported error to the exclusion of all others. Once you fix the first error, many following errors may disappear.
But you're on a hiding to nothing building old software to run old scripts. You must run your script against current software and fix your script if it's now broken. That's the only sane maintenance policy.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 620 total points
ID: 39667629
this version of php won't work on CentOS 6
the errors you are getting refer to open ssl

if you were to remove that (in case you didn't need ssl support) then it would fail in curl functions so i'm guessing it's referring to functions that have been removed/deprecated in later versions

however, this does compile fine on CentOS 5.10
i just tested it and it worked

the first make failed looking for an odbc header file but after installing unixODBC-devel the next make was successful, throwing only a few odbc warnings.  i also removed the -disable-dba from the end of the configure statement since it's invalid

i'm attaching the output from the build for your review
output.txt
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 460 total points
ID: 39667689
The current versions of PHP are shown in the upper right of the PHP home page.
http://php.net/

PHP 5.0.4 is very, very old and not supported any more, not even for security updates.  It's like driving a rusting-out car with bad brakes.  Sometimes you just have to do the common-sense thing and upgrade.  Every release has a migration guide.  Example:
http://php.net/manual/en/migration55.changes.php
0