[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Determine when a new connection was added to a Windows 7 box

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

Is there a way to find out when a new connection (in this case a VPN) was added to a Win 7 box?

In an apparent attempt to circumvent firewall/website restrictions, someone added a connection on a Win 7 kiosk box (shared login credentials) to a website that provides VPN access.  I'd like to find out when the connection was added.  The connection's properties don't show it.

Is there a way?

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulc2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39669389
You might be able to determine when the registry keys were added.  

I think there's a free tool called Registry Manager Lite from Resplendence that will do this.  There are probably other tools available as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39670593
Click the 'start' orb, type in eventvwr.msc and hit Enter.

Expand Applications and Services Logs and see if there's a log for the network adapter. It should tell when a network is added and connected to.Event Viewer - Applications and Services Logs (click for larger)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulc2000
ID: 39680906
Thanks for your replies.

@asavener: I don't know which keys are generated when a new connection is set up, so I don't know what to look for.  This might be months old so there probably have been thousands of registry changes in that time.

@Darr247: I opened Event Viewer but that PC doesn't show anything for the network adapter, please see attached screen snippet.

Thanks,

Paul.
eventvwr.PNG
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 2000 total points
ID: 39681042
Find the network adapter associated with the VPN adapter, select properties, select Conifgure the network adapter, select Driver tab, select Driver Details.  Write down the name of the driver file.

Then open registry editor, search the \\HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\services tree for that file.  There's the virtual adapter for that VPN software.  Then use the software referenced above to find when the key was created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulc2000
ID: 39689481
Unfortunately, it's going to be a while before I can try your suggestion.  In the meantime, I'll close this question.  Many thanks for your help.

Paul
0