[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

name that font ;)

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Anyone have an idea of what font is used in the attached image?sample
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39667151
I can find similar fonts but nothing that is an exact match.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 664 total points
ID: 39667307
That looks like a custom font designed for someone. There are sites that specialize in that type of work.

It kind of reminds me of the looking at a playbill for an early 1900's movie or theater production.  

Maybe look at http://www.1001fonts.com/ to see if you can find something similar.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 668 total points
ID: 39667642
There are a number of web sites which will help you identify a font. I used one a couple of years ago with great success but can't remember which one.

Try:
http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/
http://www.whatfontis.com/
http://ilovetypography.com/2007/08/19/identify-that-font/
http://www.identifont.com/
http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 39674620
great thanks
0