Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spoofing email issue

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
my mail server is open. some people are using telnet 25 on mail.xxx.com and send me email using my email address.

At this moment telnet mail.xxx.com 25 never ask any authentication or access denied message and allow to send email to any body from outside.
What shall I do to block this from my exchange 2010 server.  

Kindly give me suggetions and steps to take action

Regards
j
0
Comment
Question by:swatujct
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39667173
Typically the best solution is using a 3rd party spam filter (Internal or external).  Internal one would be something along the lines of a barracuda and external would be something like mailmax or postini etc.  This helps with reducing traffic to your exchange from spam as well as keeping it out.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668473
That is standard spoofing, nothing you can do about it other than using an anti-spam tool.
SMTP is anonymous and by its very nature doesn't check the from value at all. That is why spam is such a huge problem. You cannot block those kinds of messages.

If you try and change the authentication settings then you will just stop receiving email.

A decent anti-spam tool should be able to block those messages as it is a fairly standard technique. However that will mean a third party tool or service being required - the native tools aren't really up to it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 39701943
thanks

I already applied third party solution now. it works well. thanks
j
0