Solved

Making address2 field required in PrestaShop

Posted on 2013-11-21
17
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We're using PrestaShop 1.5.4.1. We need to make address2 field "required" like address1, so that users cannot submit the address form if they don't fill the address2 field. I don't mean putting asterisk* to its label inside its .tpl file, I mean making it really required.
0
Comment
Question by:sbayrak
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39667701
SSCCE -- What have you tried so far?  Please show us the code you're using, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbayrak
ID: 39667936
I only edited the relevant address2 label inside /themes/mytheme/address.tpl and added
an asteriks * by using <sup>*</sup> so far, nothing else...

                {if $field_name eq 'address2'}
                <p class="required text">
                        <label for="address2">{l s='Address (Line 2)'} <sup>*</sup></label>
                        <input type="text" id="address2" name="address2" value="{if isset($smarty.post.address2)}{$smarty.post.addre
ss2}{else}{if isset($address->address2)}{$address->address2}{/if}{/if}" />
                </p>
                {/if}

thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39669686
What is the code of address one?

You have to add validation field
* will only display it, this will not validate the field.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbayrak
ID: 39670950
Well I can't see a validation in address1 field also, at least in address.tpl file.
They're both almost identical. Somewhere else, there should be a separate function to control the validation doings I think...


                {if $field_name eq 'address1'}
                <p class="required text">
                        <label for="address1">{l s='Address'} <sup>*</sup></label>
                        <input type="text" id="address1" name="address1" value="{if isset($smarty.post.address1)}{$smarty.post.addre
ss1}{else}{if isset($address->address1)}{$address->address1}{/if}{/if}" />
                </p>
                {/if}
                {if $field_name eq 'address2'}
                <p class="required text">
                        <label for="address2">{l s='Address (Line 2)'} <sup>*</sup></label>
                        <input type="text" id="address2" name="address2" value="{if isset($smarty.post.address2)}{$smarty.post.addre
ss2}{else}{if isset($address->address2)}{$address->address2}{/if}{/if}" />
                </p>
                {/if}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39671348
The address validation is located in classes/Validate.php
You can duplicate the class and add a new variable name $address2
I have not tested I'm not sure if it's will work ok.
Backup your files prior trying this modification.

add this class to
classes/Validate.php

   /**
    * Check for a postal address2 validity
    *
    * @param string $address2 Address2 to validate
    * @return boolean Validity is ok or not
    */

    static public function isAddress($address2)
    {
        return empty($address2) OR preg_match('/^[^!<>?=+@{}_$%]*$/ui', $address2);
    }

 

Open in new window


and change your new code in address.tpl for this
 {if $field_name eq 'address2'}
                <p class="required text">
                        <label for="address2">{l s='Address (Line 2)'} <sup>*</sup></label>
                        <input type="text" id="address2" name="address2" value="{if isset($smarty.post.address2)}{$smarty.post.addre
ss2}{else}{if isset($address2->address2)}{$address2->address2}{/if}{/if}" />
                </p>
                {/if}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbayrak
ID: 39672034
Adding your code to classes/Validate.php causes WSOD (white screen of death). I tried some different variations of it, but the result didn't change, all WSOD. I think your logic is right but somehow it does not work within classes/Validate.php. I changed static < > public order, OR with || and etc., it didn't work...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39672644
Have you also edited your address2 code line address.tpl ?
I will install it and make test tonight
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39672649
I think this is because the variable is not declared at the begining of code page.
Check for other occurrence of $address in the code.

Could you enable error display
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.error-reporting.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

I will try to install it and make test tonight
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbayrak
ID: 39673761
I refered the changes I did in address.tpl previously above;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28300789.html#a39670950

Yes, as you said, it cannot be redeclared;
PHP Fatal error:  Cannot redeclare ValidateCore::isAddress() in classes/Validate.php on line 359

Actually there're no other occurrences of $address in Validate.php file.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39674463
Ok we have to rename isAddress to isAddress2

static public function isAddress($address2)

in classes/Validate.php



So it should now be like this:
   
/**
    * Check for a postal address2 validity
    *
    * @param string $address2 Address2 to validate
    * @return boolean Validity is ok or not
    */

    static public function isAddress2($address2)
    {
        return empty($address2) OR preg_match('/^[^!<>?=+@{}_$%]*$/ui', $address2);
    }

Open in new window


Let me know if there are other occurrence of isAddress
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbayrak
ID: 39674587
Ok., now it doesn't end with WSOD. Site is working but address2 field can still be submitted empty. I mean it didn't become a required field.

Here is the latest version of funct. I derived from its working brother ($address);  

       /**
         * Check for a postal address validity
         * 
         * @param string $address2 Address to validate
         * @return boolean Validity is ok or not
         */
        public static function isAddress2($address2)
        {
                return empty($address2) || preg_match('/^[^!<>?=+@{}_$%]*$/u', $address2);
        }

Open in new window


And, there's no any other occurrence of isAddress.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39674638
Just for a test could you comment the derived function and replace it with the one I provided
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbayrak
ID: 39674721
Sure, I copied and pasted your code as is and nothing changed. No WSOD but field is still optional.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39674775
ok thanks I will try to find out and get back to you asap
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 500 total points
ID: 39674808
Check
classess/address.php

find this line
  
 'address2' => array('type' => self::TYPE_STRING, '' => 'isAddress', 'size' => 128),

Open in new window


change it for

 
'address2' => array('type' => self::TYPE_STRING, 'validate' => 'isAddress2', 'required' => true, 'size' => 128),
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbayrak
ID: 39674847
No, actually I didn't add anything to anywhere else different than I mentioned here up until now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sbayrak
ID: 39674901
It works now. Thank you so much for your efforts to resolve it.
0