Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storage procedures compilation history.

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is there a way to check compilation history in toad or oracle pl/sql when compiling stored procedures.
0
Comment
Question by:IlyaLibov
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39667170
As in "results of x at timestamp were successful"? No there is not.  I might consider an OS trap to write to a flat file when the compile step finished.   What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1500 total points
ID: 39668640
you can link Toad to a VCS (Version control System) like SubVersion, Team Foundation, ...
This allows you to check out a procedure, modify it and check it back in.

The VCS system will then contain all the history.

Open the help in Toad and look for Team coding
You'll find lots of entries of the different possibilities.

if you have the connection open in toad, you could hit F8 in the editor: SQL Recall
All the last entries you did should be there
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39673903
we can see the compilation errors by using the dba_errors or user_errors dict views but history will not be there as already mentioned.

select * from dba_errors
where owner = 'CRMCA'
and name = 'PKGLW_ENTITLEMENTS_OLD'
order by sequence

You can probably have a job or script which can run before compiling any procedure to extract the errors output from this view and insert into some log/history table for your reference.

Thanks,
0