Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSO between SharePoint 2010 and .NET MVC Application

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Anybody have experience with developing a SSO between SharePoint 2010 and .NET applications hosted on the same domain? The two approaches I have been researching are AFDS and sharing the AuthTicket between the applications (because of the same domain factor.

I modified the SharePoint (claims-based) application, STS, and Central Admin web.config's to use the membership provider that the .NET app is using. The SP web.config also contains the same machine key as the .NET app as well the same form domain and Auth Cookie name. I am able to login to both applications separately using the same membership provider, but whenever I try to navigate to the SP after the .NET login, I get following error:

Exception of type 'System.ArgumentException' was thrown. Parameter name: encodedValue.


Here is the current entry to my .NET application's web.config

     <forms loginUrl="Login.aspx" protection="All" timeout="30"
         name=".ASPXAUTH"  path="/" slidingExpiration="true"
         defaultUrl="default.aspx" cookieless="UseCookies"
         enableCrossAppRedirects="true"
         domain=".mydomain.com" />

Entry to my SharePoint web.config.

<forms loginUrl="/_login/default.aspx" protection="All" timeout="30"
         name=".ASPXAUTH"  path="/" slidingExpiration="true"
         defaultUrl="default.aspx" cookieless="UseCookies"
         enableCrossAppRedirects="true"
         domain=".mydomain.com" />

machineKey for both are exactly the same:

<machineKey validationKey="value"
            decryptionKey="value"
            validation="SHA1"
            decryption="AES" />
0
Comment
Question by:borenl
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
existenz2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668453
ADFS works like a charm when it's setup. The setting up however is the big pain with ADFS! The infra guys will hate you for it, but in my opinion it's the best MS oriented SSO solution available at this moment.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 39682814
If both sites are on the same domain accessed by domain computers then AD will do the SSO for you without any forms authentication which is unnecessary complexity.

Just use Windows Integrated Authentication on both SharePoint and the web application.  It doesn't require any work at all other than configuring SharePoint and IIS.
0