Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy from terminal server with full audit and control

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,
i wish to have a terminal server which doesnt support drive mapping and clipboard so the users cant copy files between the terminal and the local computers.
thats easy and i know how to do it ..

the hard part is : when some specific users needs to it ... how do i make it happen in a secure way and with full audit ( that i can see who copies what , and maybe have some kind of limiter )
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eli_migdal
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel0 earned 750 total points
ID: 39668762
Audit and that too for copy events.Hard to say as windows dont have any events that create any events by the name of copy. Yes you can for any audit application. There are many and that too not to sure for copy events they are representing any report or not. Try Manaegeengine and Lepide for File server audit.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 750 total points
ID: 39670416
with citrix you can create per person/group policy to map clientdrives or not (clipboard and other things also)
also a special audit function it availeble  but i never used this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eli_migdal
ID: 39703259
didnt give me a solution
0