Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Network Printer with Script

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are on Windows Domain with mostly Windows XP machines. We had a Dell Network Printer that was being shared on the server and it is listed on every machine. We recently replaced this printer and now we want to have it removed from being listed on every machine and under every profile on the machine. These worstations are located in a schools library so there are a lot of users that are still seeing the  old printer and attempting to print to it.

I had a script that does remove the printer and i thought it was supposed to do it for all users but it is only doing it for the user that is logged that runs the script.

Rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dn /q /n"\\sh_print\Dell Color Laser 5110cn PCL6"


Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdemoccc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39667226
I don't believe there is a script to remove the printer from all profiles as the printer is tied into the users session.  What is your server environment (2003, 2008?).  If 2008 you could use Group Policy Preferences to set and remove printers.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39667414
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdemoccc
ID: 39669180
NRhode,

We are running a Server 2008 environment but we have not instituted group policy across the network completely. We have slowly been getting group policy working with the newer windows 7 machines but not with the old Windows Xp Machines. So group policy might not be the best policy has its only needs to be removed on about 20 or 30 machines from the library.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 900 total points
ID: 39669429
Just a quick note that in order for group policy from a 2008 server to work on an xp workstation you would need to install the optional update on the xp machine.  The group policy client side extension.
0