Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

xml test harness

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I have been asked to set up test automation for XML files however I have never done this. I have two questions.

Does anyone have a link to a code example of one of these harnesses either in C# or VBA code? (I don't have enough experience with Java to go that route)

Can this automation be done using Excel and VBA?

Thanks,
Gwenna
0
Comment
Question by:boukaka
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 39668361
Have you thought of checking the XML structure programatically in VBA, using the Microsoft XML library?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 39668747
Hmmm.... I haven't....I don't suppose you have some sort of short example of how that would work?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668862
Visual Studio.NET has a unit testing framework.  This slideshow shows the screen shots:

.Net Unit Testing with Visual Studio 2010
http://www.slideshare.net/kgayda/unit-testing-in-visual-studio-2010

You can write a little code to load a list of files, load files, and validate the XML.  If you have a schema file for the XML, that would make validation better.

Validating XML Data with XmlReader
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hdf992b8(v=vs.110).aspx
0