Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 Task Sequence

Posted on 2013-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to create an SCCM Task Sequence for installing updates on a workstation.  For example, there is a new version of shockwave, flash, and symantec (both 32 & 64 bit versions)....

We have computers on the domain that have McAfee, and some that have SEP.  How can I create the task sequence to scan the targeted machines so that if they have McAfee - the SEP update is skipped, and if they have SEP on a 32 bit machine they'll get the SEP 32 version, and if they have SEP on a 64 bit machine they'll get the SEP 64 version.
0
Comment
Question by:mdmcq5
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39667338
For the second part, you can create a query based collection that will make a collection for McAfeee.

64 bit etc can be set using requirements.

http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/sccm-requirements.html explains this with a screenshot.


Actually you can manage SEP easily for SEP Management console. Check if you have an console installed somewhere. That is almost like a mini SCCM console. Same for McAfee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 39667401
Thanks for the input, but we do not due query based collections.  We do things a bit off the wall - military installation, and the only option is creating a task sequence.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668185
With each Task Sequence step you can configure some conditions. In your case i would check for existance of files or Folders, query wmi for the Software or chekc installed Software based on Windows Installer. If there's an identifier on the Client which is a sign that a Software is installed then you can query that.
Task Sequence Conditions
To install a Software only for 64 bit Systems for example can also easy be check with the operating System version
OS Version
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39668777
Why are you managing these AVs in such a way? SEP gives you a console and it sends updates every four hours instead of executing a TS which is more cumbersome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 39677880
merowinger,

This is what I had done.  I set a task sequence variable for Operating System, and value of 64 with WMI Query select architecture from win32 processor where architecture ='9', and another for value 32 with WMI Query select architecture from win32 processor where architecture ='0' [I had set this variable prior to your response].

I have another task sequence variable named AntiVirus with the value of Symantec.  Below this TS variable I have an install software type to install the 64 bit SEP with 'If All conditions are true: Task Sequence Variable Operating System equals "64", and Task Sequence Variable AntiVirus equals "Symantec"...
The same for 86 bit SEP with 'If All conditions are true: Task Sequence Variable Operating System equals "32", and Task Sequence Variable AntiVirus equals "Symantec"

When running the task sequence advertisement, SEP 64 is installing on the 32 bit machines, even though I set those variables?  Also, SEP is installing on machines that have McAfee installed.  I was hoping the logic I inserted would not have any effect on McAfee installs.

I also ended the task sequence with a Restart Computer, however this step is not executing.

How can I fix what I have already created?

Thanks for your input!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 39678099
Also, can I create a WMI Query to locate 64 bit Add Remove Programs, as I can with a WQL query?

If WQL =
SMS_R_System.ResourceId in (select SMS_R_System.ResourceID from  SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS_64 on SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS_64.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId where  SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS_64.DisplayName = "Symantec Endpoint Protection"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39682956
Check out the smsts.log file on the machine and have a look into it why the steps are executed or not.
Do not use to many custom things as this will higher the risk for errors and try to work with the basic Features.
Also check out the Checkbox for 64 bit applications on 32 bit machines and so on....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 39691135
This was very helpful.  The reason why the tests were not running properly was our VMs are running on 64-bit hardware, even if the OS is 32-bit so the task sequence was not running properly, even though the logic was correct.  The Win32_Processor attribute that did report the true nature of the processor was the following:

select OSArchitecture from win32_operatingsystem where OSArchitecture='32-bit' and '64-bit', respectfully.
0