Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - NTP Server for Linux device

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We have a Windows 7 device that is not connected to the internet. On the same subnet is an analog encoder that has to use an NTP server. Is there anyway to setup my Windows 7 device as an NTP Server so that my analog encoder can use that?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39668364
Since the W7 isn't connected to the Internet, the time (on the W7) must be adjusted every now and then. Isn't it easier to set the encoder to sync using an outside NTP server? Provided the encoder can access the Internet, of course.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39669165
why not just point the encoder to your DC(s) or another server that will have an active Time service??
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669738
I presume that you're aware of the fact that making your Win7 machine a NTP server requires to properly manage it's time otherwise (radio clock, etc.),  if that machine can't sync with an internet NTP time source (i.e. from the servers provided by pool.ntp.org). Any client behind that Win7 machine would inherit any time deviations of the Win7 machine.

I would recommend to install a Windows port of the classic *UX NTP client on the Win7 machine, synching to the local clock of that machine. That client ist a server, too, and could server a large number of clients in your LAN. I#t's simple to install, works like a charm and is stable as a rock (those clients are around since the 80's ... therefore definiteley mature).

See  my article on NTP for details.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39730821
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0