?
Solved

EMS warning when i run commands

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I'm in the process of working on a DAG failover process.  I am often seeing these EMS warnings whenever i run commands.  Not sure what it means or why i consistently receive it.

The cmdlet extension agent with the index 0 has thrown an exception in OnComplete(). The exception is: System.Net.WebException: The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized.
at System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.ReadResponse(SoapClientMessage message, WebResponse response, Stream responseStream, Boolean asyncCall)
   at System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.Invoke(String methodName, Object[] parameters)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.SoapWebClient.CustomSoapHttpClientProtocol.<>c__DisplayClass4.<Invoke>b__3()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.SoapWebClient.HttpAuthenticator.NetworkServiceHttpAuthenticator.AuthenticateAndExecute[T](SoapHttpClientProtocol client, AuthenticateAndExecuteHandler`1 handler)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.SoapWebClient.SoapHttpClientAuthenticator.AuthenticateAndExecute[T](SoapHttpClientProtocol client, AuthenticateAndExecuteHandler`1 handler)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.SoapWebClient.EWS.ExchangeServiceBinding.FindFolder(FindFolderType FindFolder1)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.MailboxLoggerFactory.EwsMailer.GetAdminAuditLogsFolder(ADUser adUser)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.MailboxLoggerFactory.EwsMailer..ctor(OrganizationId organizationId, ADUser adUser, ExchangePrincipal principal)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.MailboxLoggerFactory.Create(OrganizationId organizationId, ADUser mailbox, ExchangePrincipal principal)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.AdminLogAgentClassFactory.ConfigWrapper.get_MailboxLogger()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.AdminLogProvisioningHandler.OnComplete(Boolean succeeded, Exception e)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Provisioning.ProvisioningLayer.OnComplete(Task task, Boolean succeeded, Exception exception)

The commands complete with these warnings.  If anyone can decipher this it would be appreciated!  I'm wondering if this has anything to do with the fact we are offloading SSL

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mkllpit
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39668356
I would install and run the EMT Shooter tool first,
 
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/12/07/3411644.aspx

this will perform some basic diagnostics of your management shell.

You could also run a Best Practices scan located in the tools section of the console to see if that finds anything. I've seen the DAG virtual IP cause this if the IP is not in the Public network before so it's worth checking that. It's also worth checking the event logs (the exchange specific ones) to see if there is anything more informative.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1500 total points
ID: 39668731
Hello,

This has to do with administrator audit logging. This articles explains the issue - http://blogs.technet.com/b/richardroddy/archive/2010/12/13/exceptions-received-after-running-successful-modification-operations-with-exchange-2010-sp1.aspx

You can just turn off administrator audit logging by running the following command:

 Set-AdminAuditLogConfig -AdminAuditLogEnabled $False

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkllpit
ID: 39669150
Thanks!  EMT shooter showed no problems. I will probably go with turning off admin audit logging
0