Solved

Detecting if a B\W BitMap image is Inverted

Posted on 2013-11-21
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have a C# .Net application that is converting a BitMap to a Byte[] but need to determine whether the Bitamp is inverted, if so then I need to invert is back.

Can anyone help me with some code examples of both determining whether an image is inverted and invert it back?
0
Comment
Question by:csalerno
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39668347
>>but need to determine whether the Bitmap is inverted......determining whether an image is inverted

If you do not know somehow (eg. pixel 0,0 is always white in the original so you can test that one pixel in your image) then I would say you are not going to be able to do this task.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39668403
Can't be done. As had been said you don't know what state the image is in ie inverted or normal
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 500 total points
ID: 39668611
Hi csalerno,

where does the bitmap come from? If you load it from a file it may be (i.e. if its a TIFF file) the bitmap has a palette which may indicate black-on-white or white-on-black with the order of the colors in the table.

Beside this I have to agree with the previous comments. The only additional thing which comes in my mind is you could simply count the white and black pixels, if you i.e. have more black than white pixels you can treat it as inverse allthough of course you can't be sure it really is.

ZOPPO
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39884806
so, was it a TIFF file ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39884816
And I'd say we all deserve a few points eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csalerno
ID: 39885443
it was a tiff or a PDF
0