Solved

Outlook 2013 / Exchange 2003 compatibility

Posted on 2013-11-21
13
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Is it impossible to add an Exchange 2003 mail account in Outlook 2013? I'm told it is, but wondered if anyone knows of a fix?
So far I've just had to get around it by ignoring Outlook 2013 after installation and installing Outlook 2003 from the Client Apps folder of my 2003SBS server. Downside of that is that every so often (I suspect after a Windows Update but have still had it happening after turning Updates off!), Outlook 2013 wants to take over again so I've to re-run the Outlook 2003 installation. Very annoying. Anyone found a fix for this?
But I'd rather have a fix for getting Outlook 2013 to accept an Exchange 2003 mail account!
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39667262
I guess a way around it would be to uninstall office 2013 and then do a customer reinstall without outlook 2013.  Outlook 2013 is not compatible with exchange 2003 and is also unsupported.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624351.aspx#section10
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39667374
Sounds like a good plan, but I've not yet found a way of installing Office 2013 without Outlook (or any other individual component): It seems to always want to install everything with no option for a Custom install.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39667412
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39667419
Ok! Quite a bit of reading in that, so one for me to try over next few days. Looks good though, cheers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39667681
there are some things you need to consider when implementing this approach - having to do things in a certain order and some environments where this isn't a supported configuration

Information about how to use Office 2013 suites and programs (MSI deployment) on a computer that is running another version of Office

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2784668
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39684106
I printed off that article, but it refers to using an "Office 2013 installation DVD". Maybe I'm missing something, but I didn't believe there was such a thing: All the Office 2013 installs I've done so far the instructions on the Product Key Card point you to go to www.office.com where you perform the installation by means of an active download installation?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39684274
you can install office either directly from microsoft (which is what you've done) or with physical media/iso image.  the latter allows for customizations (especially when in a large corporate environment where you can script it) whereas the direct download is basically an unattended installation without needing user interaction
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39716771
Right, cheers.
Back to the initial issue of not being able to add an Exchange 2003 mail account in Outlook 2013:
I actually managed to workaround this creating POP email accounts specifying the Exchange Server's IP address in both the Incoming & Outgoing Mail Server boxes, the user's Active Directory logon name in the 'Account' box and their AD password in the password box.
Email side works fine, but only issue is that I can't access the shared Calendar on the Outlook 2013 pcs as they have no Exchange accounts, only the fudged pseudo-Exchange ones. The master copy of the Calendar sits on an Outlook 2010 machine which of course IS connected ok to the Exchange 2003 server and is able to share its Outlook Calendar to other Outlook users, but not the Outlook 2013 users.
Any workarounds for this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39723942
you can install office either directly from microsoft (which is what you've done) or with physical media/iso image

Unfortunately not.  With retail Office 2013 licenses you have no option to do a traditional MSI install, you always get the Click-to-Run deployment (C2R).  AFAIK there is no way to customise the C2R installed components...
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39727703
Ok cheers. Happy on the solution for the MSI install, but still desperate for a solution to sharing the Calendar. No ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 420 total points
ID: 39729219
Basicallt Lauren, there isn't one. POP is an email-only protocol; there aren't any features for sharing Exchange calendars other than to use a supported email client - using POP3 to access Exchange is also a bad idea in general. I think your best approach is actually almost certainly to get Outlook 2003 running (and plan your SBS2003 retirement sooner rather than later!!) - are your client PCs Windows XP or vista/7? It should be possible to get the defaults to stick correctly.
0