Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict Printing and Forwarding of Document

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a client that wants to send out info to their Stockholders (about 40 folks) and have them vote on the info. But they do not want the info to be printed or forwarded to anyone else and want to restrict access to only the stockholders for a limited time.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39667395
You can use Microsoft Rights management services to achieve that

OR

3rd party solution such as

http://www.fileopen.com/document_security_solutions/secure-document-sharing
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39667454
Provide access to the document internally I.e. Via a web page that displays the content in a java app.  Note the reader can photograph the data, etc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39667609
It is not possible. If a document can be viewed on a screen then it can be copied. They could take a screenshot or a photograph.
0