[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send email via HTML

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I am trying to create an HTML page on my website using FrontPage, I placed fields on the page where the customer should enter personal information and comments, and then a click on command button to submit the comment, which should forward customer's input to my email.
If the above cannot be done with FrontPage, is there another software that I can use to accomplish the above by opening the html page that was created in FrontPage?
Also, if the customer omitted any of the required fields, how can I make the "Submit" unavailable until all required information is entered?
0
Comment
Question by:Moshe Singer
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668011
FrontPage is a webdevelopment tool (that happens to be outdated and probably not generating  acceptable code).

Sending mail is going to be done via your serverside code or using a 3rd party smtp mail service.

Based on the topic of your question, I assume you want a .NET solution.  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_25349468.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_23284381.html

You can also use api's from a 3rd party service like mandrill http://mandrill.com/  https://mandrillapp.com/api/docs/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39668562
hi..
I'm not sure exactly what you're asking. If you're asking about HOW to send an email, the .NET Framework includes the System.Net.Mail namespace for sending out email via SMTP.

You can create a new SmtpClient. If it's deployed on a LAN then you can set the Host property to an Exchange server or other SMTP server.

You can then create a MailMessage with the body set to the HTML content to send.

Here's a sample:

 //create the mail message
 MailMessage mail = new MailMessage();

 //set the addresses
 mail.From = new MailAddress("me@mycompany.com");
 mail.To.Add("you@yourcompany.com");

 //set the content
 mail.Subject = "This is an email";
 mail.Body = "this is a sample body with html in it. <b>This is bold</b> <font color=#336699>This is blue</font>";
 mail.IsBodyHtml = true;

 //send the message
 SmtpClient smtp = new SmtpClient("127.0.0.1");
 smtp.Send(mail);
0