Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Utf8 encode

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Experts,

Please I need help to convert string to utf8.

eg.:

cabeça - > cabe%C3%A7a
zé -> z%C3%A9
avó -> %C3%B3

I need to store the converted value in a variable.
I tried to use utf8encode(variable) but did not work.

var
  texto:string;
begin
   texto:=utf8encode('cabeça');
   showmessage(texto);
end;

But the result was "cabeça" and not "cabe%C3%A7a" as expected.

Please, some help.
Thanks
Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:alpires
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:livestuff
ID: 39667564
UTF8Encode Converts a WideString value to a UTF8 string.



change your string var to WideString

http://docwiki.embarcadero.com/RADStudio/XE5/en/UTF-8_Conversion_Routines
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39667611
No, this is not native utf8 converting. This strings is for web... I'm right?
You need string to url encoding. Some examples here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_24870513.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percent-encoding#Current_standard

...but here is windows api function in wininet:
uses WinInet;
...
function EncodeUri(aSrc: String): String;
var
  Size: Cardinal;
  Buff: String;
begin
  Size := MAX_PATH;
  SetLength(Buff, Size);
  if not InternetCanonicalizeUrl(PChar(aSrc), PChar(Buff), Size, 0) then
    Size := 0;
  SetLength(Buff, Size);
  Result := Buff;
end;

Open in new window

0