[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Site Replication steps

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Background:
I have a group that I am moving off my network, basically they are still in the same building but I am getting them their own internet connection and they own network.  So, they quit dragging and crashing the corp network.  But, I still want/need them tied to my DC.  So, from a previous post I decided a Site replication setup would be best.

Networks:
  Main:
    2008 Standard Server domain controllers
    x.com is the domain
    192.168.4.x
  New site/network:
    2012 server
    no domain controller yet
    no domain setup
    192.168.70.x

Questions:
1-Instead of a VPN connection would it be possible to just run a cable from my Domain Controller to the new domain controller, both have multiple nics?
2-At the new site when I start setting up Domain,   All the instructions I see for doing site replication talk about promoting a controller to a DC on my main domain.  Should I also call the domain at the new site x.com? or should I make it a different domain name?
3-Since one site is 2008 and the other is 2012, how difficult is this really going to be?
4-What am I forgetting/missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Buffl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39669312
This is not a good plan. Domain controllers should only have 1NIC. Why not just connect your two sections of the building with a router?  You can then have your other group use their own internet connection, and they can still talk to the rest of your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buffl
ID: 39670100
I can forgo the cable between the servers.  But, the direction that the other group and IT wants is a site replication scenario.  There are some other factors that require a separation.

I can do a VPN type connection to handle things.  But, that still leaves the other questions.

2-At the new site when I start setting up Domain,   All the instructions I see for doing site replication talk about promoting a controller to a DC on my main domain.  Should I also call the domain at the new site x.com? or should I make it a different domain name?
3-Since one site is 2008 and the other is 2012, how difficult is this really going to be?
4-What am I forgetting/missing?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39670909
If you create new domain it will headche it need to create new user then disjpin machine from domain and join to domain do profile migration ,etc.

Instead you can promote new server as DC in same domain i.e additional DC but for this it should have commective to main DC.OS version should not be and issue for promoting DC you can have Win2008/2012 server as DC.http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2012/07/30/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-or-windows-server-2003-r2-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buffl
ID: 39675817
So to make sure I fully understand this process.  I am going to take the new 2012 server and connect it to my current 2008 domain.

Then promote it to a DC server...then move it to the site and setup site replication between my Corp domain and the new 2012?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676746
You can promote the new server in same site or other site but ensure there is connectivity.Installing the new server in same domain as ADC will prevent from profile migration,create users,joining computers to domain,ect.You can move the new server to new building after promoting but you need to check the ip scheme and change the same on server as per requirement.
0