Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Skydrive Pro

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there a way for individual employees to have their Skydrive and their manager have access
0
Comment
Question by:hwlambert
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RKnebel512 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39667682
I don't know of any way for a manager to have access to the whole thing, but both folders and files can be shared.

All the user has to do is right-click the folder or file he or she wants to share and click share from the menu.  

They will then get a page that says "Invite people to..."  The user has to type in the Microsoft account of the manager, and the folder will then be available to both of them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 39680433
It is not possible in Skydrive. It is a public cloud service from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hwlambert
ID: 39702241
We are working on other solutions.
0