Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition for Small Business on Server 2012 Essentials

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Can't find an answer to this question.  Microsoft transferred me 7 times before finally hanging up on me.  CDW didn't know there was a SQL 2008 version (although the website sells it). ............SO............ Can I Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition for Small Business on Server 2012 Essentials?

Please don't give me the IO line of not having SQL on a DC.  I don't think it will be an issue seeing that this will be on a DC with 10 users and only 5 users will have SQL access, it's an internal database powering a point of sale system at a local heating and cooling company.  If we had 100 users all hitting one DC that also had SQL running, then yes I suppose there could be a resource issue, but as small of an office as this is, I don't think I'd have an issue, Please correct me if I'm wrong though.  

So regardless...Can I Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition for Small Business on Server 2012 Essentials?
0
Comment
Question by:sstire
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39668989
Why don't you just try it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TalShyar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669980
It works fine. i just installed Windows 2012 Essentials in a VM and then deployed SQL 2008 R2 standard edition with all the options. All the services are running. Ran couple of basic SQL queries and they work just fine.

When you try to install SQL, you will get messages saying that there are compatibility issues but you can continue without looking for solutions. Just be sure to run Windows update before and after.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstire
ID: 39670790
I seen on tech net that standard was compatible but couldn't find anything on standard for business edition. Is that the same thing? I can't find anywhere to download it but I can only buy it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TalShyar
ID: 39673159
I am sorry but I don't understand what you mean. The versions that I posted about were downloaded via my MSDN subscription
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sstire
ID: 39681160
Apparently SQL 2008 standard for business is standard sql but with licensing limits of business (75 users).  Which is fine.  I wish microsoft would have been able to tell me that without transferring me 7 times....
0