Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 permissions with excel files

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Recently i'm having permission issues with excel files on the server share. Everyone can edit and save. All the excel files have correct permissions allowing authenicated users the ability to save and edit. But this person cannot open any excel files unless i add permissions for the user on the file level with full control. Why is this happening now? Any suggestions will be helpful.

Thanks EE
0
Comment
Question by:caprica5
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1600 total points
ID: 39667499
Because excel creates a temp file when its opened you must have the modify permission on the folder so that the temp file can be created (and deleted).
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 400 total points
ID: 39668326
Give the user Full Control in the Share permissions if possible and re-test.
0