Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using EXMerge to export a specific mailbox for safe keeping

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We are an Exchange 2007 shop. Our new IT director has asked me to "Use ExMerge to export a former employees mailbox for safe keeping". In the past I just exported a specific user's mail to a PST fromm their local outlook and burned it onto a CD for safe keeping. I have been told it is much more efficient to use ExMerge and he is my new boss so I want to pick it up if I can. I have googled ExMerge and downloaded it along with a book of info. It appears this app has many uses. I just want to export a specific mailbox from the server without wiping it out or damaging it. Can someone give me the basic instructions for this specific task? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39667505
Standard config is here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509

However, be aware that exmerge cannot create PST files larger than 2gb.  If you try to export a larger mailbox, it will just stop at 2GB.  

Exmerge still has some nice features, but the 2gb cap makes it a poor tool for exporting modern mailboxes (it's an exchange 5.5 tool).

On 2007, you should look into loading your management tools and office onto a 32bit server and using the export-mailbox command.

Or better yet, upgrade to 2010 and use the New-MailboxExportRequest cmdlet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39667914
hmmm that is interesting....are you sure that 2GB limit is up to date? The article you posted is for Exchange 2000 and 2003. I am only being extra cautious  because I have a brand new boss that I do not know well yet. He seems ok, but I want to be careful about questioning one of his first assignments. He is aware the mailbox we want to export is over 2.5 GB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39667918
on your 2007 suggestion, Do I actually need to find a 32 bit windows server? I am assuming this does not have to be an exchange server. I am not sure we have a 32 bit server but I will check it out
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39668482
Exmerge hasn't changed - so it still uses the old PST format that has the 2gb limit.

You will need a 32 bit server to install the tools. It is not as simple as installing the 32 bit tools on a 64 bit machine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39668539
Why not explain to your new boss that ExMerge was designed for older versions of Exchange and that, given its limits, exporting to PST files is more efficient?
0