Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having issues recieveing e-mail from some people intermittntly =) 5.0.0 X-Spam-&-Virus-Firewall

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi,

Some of my users are complaining that they are not receiving expected e-mails.
Today i have been working with one of the companies that is trying to send e-mails to us. I was able to get a hold of an NDR. Below is the NDR. The NDR appears to be rejected from my side as the IP is my internet IP.

#< #5.0.0 X-Spam-&-Virus-Firewall; host xxx.com[111.111.111.111] said: 550 5.7.1 (in reply to end of DATA command)> #SMTP#

Original message headers:

X-ASG-Debug-ID: 1385066244-0531200e1381a00001-xIyOlo
Received: from xxx
by xxx.com with ESMTP id HKTkjSQjNZPQmzq5; Thu, 21 Nov 2013
15:37:24 -0500 (EST)
X-Barracuda-Envelope-From:xxx@xxx.com
Received: from xxx ([fe80::fdad:55c6:b2fa:3340]) by
xxx.com ([fe80::84d6:8653:16a2:9121%14]) with mapi id
14.03.0123.003; Thu, 21 Nov 2013 15:37:23 -0500
From: xxx <xxx@xxx.com>
X-Barracuda-Apparent-Source-IP: fe80::fdad:55c6:b2fa:3340
To: xxx <xxx@xxx>
CC: xxx <xxx@xxx.com>
Subject: RE: DS Preferred Market Survey
Thread-Topic: DS Preferred Market Survey
X-ASG-Orig-Subj: RE: DS Preferred Market Survey
Thread-Index: Ac7m9uEsr3xSHRBERnKnO6fj45NMgAAApTrw
Date: Thu, 21 Nov 2013 20:37:23 +0000
Message-ID: <0A2E2FB8AF929E4A8C71E729DE0E0F22737E7147@xxx.com>
References: <A385C611EB4AEC49B35CC34F8346328204EAAAEB@me.com>
In-Reply-To: <A385C611EB4AEC49B35CC34F8346328204EAAAEB@me.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
x-originating-ip: [192.168.21.73]
Content-Type: multipart/related;
            boundary="_006_0A2E2FB8AF929E4A8C71E729DE0E0F22737E7147Napaatlastechco_";
            type="multipart/alternative"
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Barracuda-Connect: xxx[192.168.101.25]
X-Barracuda-Start-Time: 1385066244
X-Barracuda-URL: http://xxx.com:8000/cgi-mod/mark.cgi
Received-SPF: none (xxx.com: xxx.com does not designate permitted sender hosts)
X-Virus-Scanned: by bsmtpd at xxx
X-Barracuda-Spam-Score: 0.00
X-Barracuda-Spam-Status: No, SCORE=0.00 using global scores of TAG_LEVEL=1000.0 QUARANTINE_LEVEL=1000.0 KILL_LEVEL=8.0 tests=EXTRA_MPART_TYPE, HTML_MESSAGE
X-Barracuda-Spam-Report: Code version 3.2, rules version 3.2.2.142507
            Rule breakdown below
            pts rule name              description
            ---- ---------------------- --------------------------------------------------
            0.00 EXTRA_MPART_TYPE       Header has extraneous Content-type:...type= entry
            0.00 HTML_MESSAGE           BODY: HTML included in message
0
Comment
Question by:razey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:razey
ID: 39667491
This is an NDR that the sender is getting they whey send to me.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39668377
Include the sender in your White List.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39668707
Also with these or others, check out the sending domain at www.mxtoolbox.com - a lot of times the sender has issues with things like reverse DNS that only show themselves when you have decent spam blocking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:razey
ID: 39678914
Will i white list everyone that sends us mail?
Not to sure whats going on... =(

Had a user from gmail get this rejections from us today:
From: Mail Delivery Subsystem <mailer-daemon@googlemail.com>
Date: November 26, 2013 at 1:24:15 PM EST
To: User@gmail.com
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    User@domain.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the server for the recipient domain domain.com by mail.domain.com. [123.123.123.123].

The error that the other server returned was:
550 5.7.1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 1500 total points
ID: 39678953
Gmail and yahoo/Hotmail are bigtime spammers, so you may have to whitelist them.  I would personally suggest doing it by individual address and not by domain so you don't get flooded.
0