Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reroute traffic between two web servers

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hello all,

I have two self hosted public web servers. One is my live site, and the other is a minified site that I also use to reroute the traffic to it when I have my live site under maintenance.

My firewall is a cloud hosted firewall. The way I do things now is when I want to take the live site down and re-route to the backup site, I send a request to the cloud hosted firewall people and they do the switch for me. The whole process take about 10-15 minutes. And when I want to go back live. I send in another request and wait another 10-15 minutes.

The problem is that, just switching back and forth is a good 30 minutes! I want to be able to do the switch almost instantly!

How can I go about having it so that. If the main web server is down, All the traffic goes to the backup webserver and vice-versa? Or if there is a way that I can switch between both servers on-demand?
0
Comment
Question by:unknownsol0
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39667774
If this involves changing DNS and the IP address, you have to wait for it to 'propagate' thru the DNS system which is not instantaneous.  After 15 minutes, you have probably only reached the closest DNS servers.  The ones on different continents may never have switched.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845801
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0