[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML/CSS styling renders in some browsers but not in others

Posted on 2013-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a simple table on an html page styled using css. On my work computer, on the company Intranet, the table renders correctly in IE 10, but in Firefox the table renders as if the stylesheet doesn't exist. On my home computer, accessing the page over the Internet, the CSS is ignored in IE 10, Firefox and Chrome. Can anybody suggest where I should start looking for the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dgmoore1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 501 total points
ID: 39667700
Are you able to access the stylesheet directly?

How are you linking to the stylesheet?

Can you provide any of the files/text?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 498 total points
ID: 39667720
I would imagine that you might be using a relative link for your CSS style shit.  Try using an absolute link for your CSS style sheet.


Example  (instead of):    \stylesheets\screen.css

Try this:   http://www.mywebsite.com\stylesheets\screen.css
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 39667749
I am using a relative link - the stylesheet is in a folder under the root of the folder containing the html files. Tomorrow I'll try an absolute link - thanks for the suggestion.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39667986
Please post a link to your page
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 39668662
Sorry, it's proprietary company property
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 501 total points
ID: 39668685
Can you emulate the problem without giving away too much - create page with a simple table and link to a simple CSS file for us to look at. If we can't see it, then we are just guessing!!

If it renders in one browser and not in another, then it's usually a sign of poor coding standards. Check DOCTYPEs, Validate your HTML and CSS, include a CSS normalizer etc - all standard stuff for cross-platform development

If it's accessible on one network and not another, then it's either permissions or paths.

On your home computer, is it ALL css that's ignored or just the Table stuff.

Open your page in Chrome, Press F12 to bring up the web developer tools and look at the Network tab and the Console tab to see if you're getting any 404 errors on your resources. If you are fix them (change paths) and try again...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 39668751
All helpful suggestions. I found an error in the stylesheet that IE ignores, but FF and Chrome did not like. Thanks to all.
0