Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pull Files from VM without Network Access

Posted on 2013-11-21
23
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a VM that is running Windows 2008 that is not connected to to network, since the application it is running/testing would cause potential problems in our production environment.  What is the best way to pull files from within the guest OS?

 Using the ESXi 5.1 web interface is it possible to connect a USB drive to my workstation then connect the usb drive to the VM console using the same premise as mapping a CD-Rom in passthrough mode?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39667697
Yes, this can be done, or you can connect a floppy disk to the VM, and then later copy the floppy image.

or We use this VMware Fling - VMware Guest Console

http://labs.vmware.com/flings/vgc

File Explorer

    Provides an interface to access and manage the Guest file system
    Copies files from host to guest and vice-versa
    Copies files between guests running on any machine
    Also supports other basic file system operations like delete, rename, etc.

We actually use this alot for file restores, restore a VM from Backup, power on the VM, with VM disconnected from network, and connect to the VM, using VGC. - a great tool and free if you've never used it!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39667712
Why not just map the VM as a virtual drive?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39668773
Great tips!!!!

Pgm554, can you please explain what you mean?  My workstation which I am connecting to  the web interface from is a physical computer running Windows 7 and not a VM
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39669471
You should just be able to right click the vm file and it should have a map option.

http://pubs.vmware.com/workstation-10/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.ws.using.doc%2FGUID-896E61F5-0865-4D3B-975E-DE476AFC7168.html
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39669482
@pgm554 This is VMware vSphere 5.1, not VMware Workstation 10!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39669550
Can Vmware Fling - Vmware Guest Console connect to at vCenter server or does it have to connect to a host directly?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39669866
Licensed ESX/ESXi versions 3.5 U2 or later
vCenter versions 4.0 or later
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39669928
Thanks, I was able to connect to the vCenter server which did display all 300 VM's but I notice I listed all Vm's as powered off which is not true and I did not see an easy wasy to search for a VM
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39669943
never had any issues with it, it's not been updated since 2010, so it's possible there a few bugs, I use with 5.0 and 5.1 at present.

It's definately the fastest application we've used for free, to get files on and off a server, which is not connected to any LAN.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39669963
Is there a minum permission level require to run VGC?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39669974
I always use it as an Administrator of the Datacentre.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39670030
Since I do not have admin righ tin vCenter could you run a test in your enviroment for me and see if Vm so as powered off when connecting with an account that doesn't have admin rights.

Thanks Hanccocka.. your a great knowledge source!!!!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39670298
What rights do you have?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39671621
Since I do  have the right to view the role permissions in vCenter I not 100% sure but I can do the following:
-Create Vm's
-View performance stats

I cannot view host log information no SSH to the host

Thank you for all of your help!!!!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39671741
I'll be back in the Lab on Monday!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39678772
As a test I load Vmware workstation on my laptop install ESXi 5.1 and create a windows 2008 R2 Vm running vCenter 5.1. When I connect VGC to vCenter I was only able to see my powered off VM's and not my powered on VM's which are my ESXI and vCenter VM's.

In VGC is there a way to search for a VM?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39678840
no, you cannot search it shows all the VMs, it shows all our VMs.

How very strange, if you connect directly to the ESXi server?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39679504
When I connected to the host directly I still only see my two powered off Vm and not my powered on VM's which are my ESXI and vCenter VM's.....
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39679552
I've no idea, why VGC is operating differently, to how we use it.

You can use Powershell to transfer files, which is how VGC does it!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39679571
I didn't know you could use powershell to do this as well!!!
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39679592
PowerCLI - Copy-VMGuestFile, LocalToGuest / GuestToLocal commandlet.

VMware Tools must be installed in the VM!

Copy-VMGuestFile –LocalToGuest –Source c:\scripts\myScript.ps1 –Destination c:\scripts\ -VM <vm-name> -GuestUser <guest user> -GuestPassword <guest password> -HostUser <host user> -HostPassword <host password>

Copy-VMGuestFile -GuestToLocal –Source c:\scripts\myScript.ps1 –Destination c:\scripts\ -VM <vm-name> -GuestUser <guest user> -GuestPassword <guest password> -HostUser <host user> -HostPassword <host password>
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39685896
Wow, I never knew that command was availible in Powercli. Can you authenticate to vCenter instead of the host directly???

Thanks Again!!!!!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39685921
if you are connected to VC, you are already authenticated and connected, no need for Host Paramaters.
0