Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are there any email encryption solutions that don't require additional steps for the recipient?

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We're using Google Apps for Business. I'm researching various email encryption solutions. Our goal is to simply have all our outbound emails encrypted, every single email, regardless of where they're sent.

I've learned of some solutions & I'm noticing a pattern; in order to use encrypted emails, the recipient might have to click on a link to go through some verification process (unacceptable if this is for each individual email message), install some sort of software and/or certificate (not desired solution), or maybe do other things I'm not aware of yet.

So here's my question:

Are there any email encryption solutions that I can use with our Google Apps for Business platform that are plug-and-ply so to speak, that don't require the recipient of these encrypted emails to do anything special other than simply open the email that just arrived in their Inbox and instantly be able to read it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39667878
Logically, to read it, it has to be decrypted. It cannot be made decryptable hands free, without any form of authentication. So the closest you will get is some sort of gateway appliance that will have to be fed with keys of all senders/recipients and that does the job transparently for you.

But of course that won't integrate with any cloud app like google's.
I am talking about solutions like this one: http://blogs.sophos.com/2013/10/02/email-encryption-that-makes-compliance-easy-and-users-happy/

No, you cannot skip these steps.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668551
Yes, there are services that will encrypt using PGP and require no user action by the recipient.  You would need to route all outbound email through the service (this is how Microsoft sends its update bulletins, for example).

However, unless there is positive identification of the recipient, using this form of encryption does not meet PHI (HIPAA and HiTech), PCI (credit card), or PII (many state level regulation) requirements.

We offer an encryption serviced.  Most of our customers choose to use a private, branded portal, to enhance their brand and reinforce their commitment to security with their customers.
0