Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Server C drive running out of space 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
On Server 2003 I've ran into this issue
I would simply go into c:\\windows\system32\logfiles and Delete files inside these directories, W35VC1 and W35VC1

Any suggestions for Server 2008?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadeesh_D earned 1000 total points
ID: 39667821
Do you see anything under "c:\windows\system32\certlog\* " and  or  "C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\ " 
If so delete and you would be able to free up some space
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668031
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39668096
SpaceMonger v2.1.1 is an other Tool to help you.

http://www.sixty-five.cc/download/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39668595
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

C:\Windows\Temp
C:\Windows\PCHEALTH\ERRORREP\QSIGNOFF
C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download
C:\$RECYCLE.BIN
C:\Users\username\AppData\Local
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39669453
I use a partition resizing tool when available and grab 10 or 20 gigs from the data partition, if available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39669733
Sheerhar
The link explains that these files takes up space
would you know what I can do to the console.log listed?

Some of the SBS 2008 log files can grow to very large sizes, all SBS logs are stores in this folder (and subfolders):
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\. Some of the logs that will grow the most and may need trimming are:

•Console.log, this log will continue to grow while the SBS Console is running.

 •*.evtx files, these are the event logs before the setup of the server completed, they can be safely removed if the server has been in production and had no setup issues.

 •W3wp.log, in the C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\WebWorkplace folder. This is the log for Remote Web Workplace.

 •The C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\MonitoringServiceLogs folder. These are the logs for the Windows SBS Manager service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39670405
thanks
0