Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCOM 2012 Implementation

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
SCOM 2012 Implementation

I am planning to implement SCOM2012 in our Network.
I believe , I need to start installing SCOM2012 on the server then run Active Directory Discovery, then Deploy Agents which usually is done through Discovery.

I wonder when deploying Agents, if there will be any negative impact on the remote servers?
like rebooting a server or something undesirable?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Zenvenky
Zenvenky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668076
I believe you are referring to Agent Discovery rather than AD discovery. Check below link as reference to know more details.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2566152

There won't be reboot required after installing agent discovery on client machines (Servers and workstaions).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668304
There is no reboot on the remote machines when the agent is loaded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39671646
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39694738
you may also refer to this it may help you

http://computerethics.net/add-certificate-template-for-scom/
0