Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a domain controller MS Windows server 2003 R2, is it also my DNS,
lately everyone on the network is having problem accessing websites.
I changed the Prefered DNS server address on my workstation from the DC1 server address to 8.8.8.8, the websites starting loading up very quickly.
I have a local internal DNS issue on the server.
The firewall, switches & ISP provider have all tested their equipement w/ no issues.
If someone can help me fix the DNS issue on my DC1.
We are a small network of 40 users.
Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:RFLafferty
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadeesh_D earned 1000 total points
ID: 39667834
Did you try restarting the DNS service. Also try reload the DNS zone for updates. Check for eventviewer logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFLafferty
ID: 39667838
I did the services, how do I reload DNS zones for update.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668591
DNS eventlogs is the recommended starting point for your troubleshooting.
Check if name resolution on your dns server works fine so that it can answer client queries. You also might want to check some advance settings like root hints, SOA etc. but it depends on the error logs. If it is ad integrated  then you can also check for AD replication and AD logs. In the network settings of that DC, one of the pri/sec DNS should be it's own IP address.
0