Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find out the type of the Certificate in Exchange

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Find out the type of the Certificate in Exchange

in our Exchange 2010 Certificates , I can see we have a certificate for Outlook Web APP, for services(POP,IMAP.SMTP,IIS).
How do I know the type of Certificate SAN or wild card,etc..?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 600 total points
ID: 39668056
Double click and open the certificate.

If Issued to is *.domain.com then it is wild card cert

To Check SAN cert or not:
Click on Details
Scroll Down and Select Subject Alternative Name

If you find Multiple DNS Names then it is SAN Cert
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39669288
it says:
issued to : mail.mydomain.com

But the certificate is for Outlook Web APP, for services(POP,IMAP.SMTP,IIS).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aa-denver earned 1400 total points
ID: 39670446
Navigate to the URL that has the SSL certificate with a browser.  You can view the properties there.  If it is a SAN cert or a wildcard cert you will see a field for Subject Alternate Name.  Select that field and look at the names below.  If there are several different ones, then it is a SAN certificate.  If there are two,  *.domain.com and a domain.com listing, then it is a wildcard certificate.   If there is no Subject alternate name field, then it is a single name certificate and the name will be on the front.   Attached is a picture showing 3 separate certificates that you can navigate to on the web.   Connect to those and practice viewing the properties of the certificate until you get the feel for it.  If you don't know how to view the properties of a certificate with a browser, you can google that.
certificates.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39670514
Thanks..
The one I see it got to be SAN, looks like the snapshot you attached, shown in the left
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39687728
thanks
0