Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Bandwidth Issue

Posted on 2013-11-21
33
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello Experts,

We are having Fiber Internet Connection. The Cat6 cable is running from the ISP Fiber Switch and its connected to Cisco Router 1921 WAN port. When I am doing bandwidth test from speedtest.net, the download speed reaches only up 13MB. I have 100 MB internet connection.
Its PPPOE connection. When I connect the cable directly to laptop and setup PPPoe it reaches upto 70 MB

Please any clues.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 16
  • 10
  • 4
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39667823
Can you post WAN interface config and sh ip int brief from 1921?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39667826
Thanks for very speedy response

Here you go

interface GigabitEthernet0/0
 description << WAN Port Link to MDU Fiber Switch >>
 no ip address
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 pppoe enable group global
 pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1


sh ip int brief

Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Embedded-Service-Engine0/0 unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down

GigabitEthernet0/0         unassigned      YES NVRAM  up                    up

GigabitEthernet0/1         192.168.16.8    YES NVRAM  up                    up

GigabitEthernet0/0/0       unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

GigabitEthernet0/0/1       unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

GigabitEthernet0/0/2       unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

GigabitEthernet0/0/3       unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

Dialer0                    188.53.X.X   YES IPCP   up                    up

NVI0                       unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

Virtual-Access1            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39667831
how about sh int gi0/0 and sh int gi0/1?

and sh run int dialer0
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39668004
I can tell you right now, that your 1921 will never be able to handle a 100Mb connections. The 1921's throughput is about 15Mbps, so the speeds you are seeing are correct.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6789/ps7290/ps10589/data_sheet_c78-598389.html

I had to put in a 3825 router for my home connection that is 100Mbps. I would suggest you upgrade to a 3800 or 3900 series Cisco router.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39668533
I have purchased 3 routers for our offices and I can't return them back. Is there any alternative solution.

Please Please help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39668638
I'm sorry man. If they are this same model they won't be able handle the thought put for a 100 Meg Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39668642
But I when I am downloading file I am getting good speed. I am downloading in peak hours at our premises.

Samir
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39668679
One more thing to be noted when I connect laptop directly to router I am getting speed upto 80mb. ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39669153
What is good speed? Example.  

Connected directly to iso switch or your 1921?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39669172
Connect the laptop directly to another of the router and I made the speed test  I got 70mbps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39669202
Wow, Soulja.
Good eye, i wasn't paying attention that it was 1921.  

Samir, what was the CPU load when you were doing the test?
The throughput is not the bandwidth limitation and it is how much load the device can handle.  It may do better if only one laptop is connected than many devices are connected.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39669218
Please can you tell me the command to see CPU load
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39669226
Sh proc cpu
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39669241
You will need different router for sure though as soulja mentioned.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39669396
It shows many processes. around 2 pages
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39669411
the first line should tell you overall CPU usage and the process it is consuming the most cpu usage from top to bottom.


sh proc cpu sorted
Core 0: CPU utilization for five seconds: 14%; one minute: 9%; five minutes: 8%
Core 1: CPU utilization for five seconds: 11%; one minute: 14%; five minutes: 13%
PID    Runtime(ms) Invoked  uSecs  5Sec     1Min     5Min     TTY   Process
10144  1373543     87118613 3      12.60546 13.33300 12.80078 0     iosd
5478   1354305     19117412 0      0.104492 0.090820 0.096680 0     ffm
11522  3207256     37640541 8      0.037109 0.037109 0.038086 0     cpumemd
5454   4190322     33824282 8      0.002930 0.002930 0.002930 0     hwcontrol
5484   1318578     33824733 0      0.002930 0.002930 0.002930 0     plogd
5558   644739      33823867 1      0.002930 0.002930 0.002930 0     pdsd
7      2300089     11562518 19     0.001953 0.001953 0.001953 0     events/0
8      2778196     11735311 31     0.001953 0.001953 0.001953 0     events/1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39669643
Here is the result

CPU utilization for five seconds: 16%/11%; one minute: 11%; five minutes: 7%
 PID Runtime(ms)     Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 348       45512      439931        103  2.79%  1.56%  0.89%   0 IP NAT Ager

   5       23432        3046       7692  0.63%  0.13%  0.11%   0 Check heaps

 119         248     2458103          0  0.23%  0.22%  0.23%   0 Ethernet Msec T
i
 163          72         177        406  0.15%  0.05%  0.02% 132 Virtual Exec

 112       21336       73892        288  0.15%  0.14%  0.11%   0 IP Input

 350        5024      376712         13  0.15%  0.11%  0.06%   0 IP VFR proc

   1        1840       32669         56  0.07%  0.04%  0.02%   0 Chunk Manager

 185         160       25404          6  0.07%  0.02%  0.00%   0 CEF: IPv4 proce
s
 356         104      604941          0  0.07%  0.06%  0.07%   0 PPP manager

 116          80      302950          0  0.07%  0.06%  0.06%   0 VRRS Main threa
d
  11           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Image License b
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39669670
Is that when you connect router to a switch and getting under 20Mb?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39669675
Yes Sir
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39669679
Well.....

I'm afraid that I have to agree with soulja's recommendation.

You DO need to replace the router to get 100Mb connection speed.

This router just would not meet your expectations.

I'm sorry bro.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39671224
Hi Guys,

Also I am receiving these warnings and drop in internet connection. I had shut and no shut the dialer interface to bring internet up.

*Nov 22 23:54:50.909: %IP_VFR-4-FRAG_TABLE_OVERFLOW: Dialer0: the fragment table
 has reached its maximum threshold 512

Samir
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39675508
Samir, can you put this on your dialer config:

interface Dialer0
 ip mtu 1492
 ip tcp adjust-mss 1452

Open in new window


and try again?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39676897
Hi,

Thanks. But didn't work.

How about If I get replaced with Cisco 2921.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 39678615
Can you post your sanitized config and, when the router is connected the

show interfaces

command output after you hit speedtest.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39678710
Cisco 2921 has throughput of 35Mb.

You would need to consider 3925.

Here is the comparison.

Cisco router throughput
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39678797
Good diag Infamus. I question the numbers though. I think some are a little higher than that. For example. the 2811 get 60Mbps throughput, so I would assume a 2911 would get more. Anyway, he will have to go to a 3900 series router or get a cheap 3800 series router.

Where did the diag come from btw?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39678819
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39680187
I'll go for Cisco 2921 I have been reading on internet and everyone is saying something different.

1000 hosts will be behind router and NATed to go to internet. I have am using DHCP pool.

LAN Subnet 192.168.16.0 Subnet Mask 255.255.252.0

Please let me know shall I proceed Thanks .

Samir
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39683925
Thanks a lot henkva for your big help. I've adjusted MTU settings. You saved my day.

interface GigabitEthernet0/0
 description << WAN Port Link to MDU Fiber Switch >>
 bandwidth 102400
 no ip address
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 pppoe enable group global
 pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 description << Link to LAN >>
 ip address 192.168.16.8 255.255.252.0
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in
ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Dialer0
 bandwidth 102400
 ip address negotiated
ip mtu 1492
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly in max-reassemblies 512
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 ppp authentication pap chap callin
 ppp chap hostname XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
 ppp chap password 0 XXXXXXXXXX
 ppp pap sent-username XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX password 0 XXXXXXXX
 no cdp enable
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39683927
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 39683931
Just wondering, do you need the tcp adjust on your gi0/1 interface?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39683933
Sorry forgot to mention I can reach upto 93 MB
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39684064
This what I was informed by Cisco TAC.
0