Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use GPO run script to User Configuration logon  with domain account access

Posted on 2013-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I want to use GPO run script to lots of computer but not all the computer, which means some groups run the script but some groups donot need. So I use it in User configuration not Computer Configuration.  But to run the scpript, it need a domain account assess/administator access.
    Could you tell me how to make it in User configuration?(as you know, in User configuration, run a script is user account access)
0
Comment
Question by:rsp_it
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 750 total points
ID: 39669051
You can remove the read rights to the script using group security.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39669576
What is the goal of the script?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39670917
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsp_it
ID: 39673893
the goal of the script is to forbid the remote desktop using the "Printers" and "Clipboard" and"Drivers".
this need add key to regedit. I make it a script
but general usrs has no power to add the key and run the script

so this is a problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39674768
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsp_it
ID: 39679703
thanks for providing so much procedure.
but I still wonder how to run a scripts with domain account access   to" user configeration"
not " computer configerations".
 because the I need run this scripts to some groups  not all the computer. this only divide the group from the" user configuration"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 750 total points
ID: 39680979
Understood and I know this is not the answer you might be looking for.

Did you see anything about Item Level Targeting in GPP. That is the way you can control who gets the GPP? There are so many options (Security Group, User Name, IP Address, Etc).
0