[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

folder access log

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

Is there any way to trace the access log to a shared folder without the auditing settings enabled?  Actually one user really needs to know who've accessed his shared folder for the past couple of months when the auditting was not in effect.  

I've googled for alternative solution but found nothing helpful so far.  
Appreciate your help in advance.  

Thanks,
Kyotokyo
0
Comment
Question by:Kyotokyo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramakrishna Prabhu earned 1500 total points
ID: 39667982
Dont think you can do it without enabling auditing.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39667996
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyotokyo
ID: 39668052
Well...thank you for your posts anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 39668589
Yw :)
0