Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to monitor internal network traffic

Posted on 2013-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm trying to determine if a piece of equipment in our network is causing excessive traffic.

We have 2 48 ports switches
2 physical 2008 R2 servers.  1 is a Virtual Host, which has 3 virtual servers
From our server room there is a Fiber Optics connecting our main building to a second building.
In the building where the Fiber terminates there is a 16 port switch that connects to 8 physical network jacks.
There are 4 computers connected to individual network jacks.  
There is a 5 port switch plugged into one network jack.  Into the switch there are 2 printers and 1 computer.
On one of the servers is an Access Database.
In the morning when accessing the database and opening a form, the process time is 7 seconds
Mid afternoon opening the same form the time is 30-40 seconds

What I'm hoping is available is a application that can constantly monitor the speed from the building that has the 7 computers and check the speed back to the main building.

With this application monitoring the speed, I'll be able to tell when the speed drops off.  Then I can begin the process of determining if a piece of hardware is causing the problem.  I can unplug one computer at a time.

NOTE:  We just replaced the Fiber Optic boxes in both buildings and the 16 port switch.  The speed was fast after we did this.

If there is a better solution PLEASE tell me. Keep in mind we are Non-Profit (Society for the Prevention to animals) so I don't have a lot of money to spend.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenvenky earned 1200 total points
ID: 39668066
There are tools like Wireshark to check network bandwidth and traffic. However check these free tool link if it may be useful for you.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/freemeter/

http://www.wireshark.org/download.html

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/tr-dojo/wireshark-makes-locating-bandwidth-issues-easy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39668659
I watched the video and it looks like Wireshark would have to be installed per computer to see the traffic on each computer.  Is that correct?  Or can it go on a Server and see the entire network?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 800 total points
ID: 39668871
If the traffic issue is related to the server you could run wireshark from the server itself or on a laptop or PC and then mirror the port of the server to it.
If you are sure it is related to the other building then you could mirror the uplink for that building to collect traffic information.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39668923
Are they could tutorials and or instructions for the software?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 39670517
If I remember correctly there is good help and a user manual from within the application itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39671874
I installed Wireshark today.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39671876
Thanks
0