Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

valuelist value to assign variables to colums in different sheets

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
folks

sheet 1

column 2        column b
uk                  london
usa                 wash dc
france               paris

i need a valuelist when selecting a value from colum a then it will write  the selected value
from colum a to sheet 2 column a 5 times and write the corresponding colum b value 10 times to sheet 3

any ideas? i have attached the output requirement on excel for further explanation
sheet-valuelist.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39668142
How do you intend to "Select" a value from column A? Do you just put the cursor on the value?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39668154
If you want to place the cursor on the value then
You can use this code in the worksheet module

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
    If Target.Column = 1 Then
        Sheet2.Range("A2").Resize(5).Value = Target.Value
        Sheet3.Range("A2").Resize(10).Value = Target.Offset(, 1).Value
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


To use the code
Right-click on the sheet tab name
Select View code
Paste this code in the VBA window
Close the VBA window
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668175
See Combobox on sheet1. This code is used to populate it:
Private Sub ComboBox1_GotFocus()
Dim r As Long

r = Sheet1.Range("A1").Offset(Sheet1.Rows.Count - 1, 0).End(xlUp).Row
    With ComboBox1
        .ColumnCount = 2
        .List = Range("A2:B" & r).Value
    End With

End Sub

Open in new window

If more locations are added, they will appear in the combobox.
Flyster
sheet-valuelist-Combobox.xlsm
0