Solved

How to transfer files and folders from local computers to citrix servers

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
5,547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I have a scenario:

we have some clients sitting on domain A. all the computers are part of that domain.

They are accessing Citrix XenApp appls from that A domain.

Now, Citrix is working and pushing all the apps from B domain.

Now the client wants to upload and download some file and folders to one folder which is published as Explorer from domain B to the clients.

When the Clients want to upload something they get an error:

Rrror
I tried to upload files to this folder via citrix from public Internet domain also and get the same error.

I understand that you cant paste/ upload to any files to that folder which is in a server on B domain.

What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 250 total points
ID: 39668131
Can you check if file security is set as full access on the Citrix client? Look for the Citrix client icon blue or red on the local desktop task bar, right click it, go to connection center and see if file security is set as full access instead of read only or no access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39668157
Hi Basraj,

We are using Citrix Receiver and it shows full permission.

permission
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39668380
you (the citrix user) should be able to read/open files at the source folder?
(create a test.txt file at this folder and try to open)

you (the user account who started the citrix-client) are able to write to the destination directory?
(save the test.txt file to the destination directory)

can you provide more details to the internet-file you are unable to save? you try to save this file to the destination folder?

all copy/paste operations are made within the published explorer?

possible some file-types can't be written to these directories?

do you use secure gateway / access gateway?

last stupid question ...
xenApp has all patches?  you try a current client also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39669054
Hi All,

I think you guys are missing my question. I went through my question and thought that my question was not built properly.  So once again i am trying to set my question right.

An user walks down to office computer and logs on to his office computer which is in domain a.com

After loging to his computer, he opens browser and goes to a link ctx.b.com and putshis user id and password. This user id belongs to b.com domain and thus different from his usual user id that he uses to log on to his local office machine (which is in a.com domain)

He now opens an explorer published from Citrix XenApp farm which is in b.com domain.

This explorer has path to a file server.This file server is again in b.com domain. Thus, with this explorer he gets to see his files and folder. He even can create folder and file inside the file server. Now he wants to upload/paste file that he has created and saved on his office desktop.

pasting a file
The moment he tries to do that, he gets a popup:
error
Now the user comes back to his home and from there he tries the same activity. This time he gets success.
success
As an Domain Administrator, I tried the same and got the same result.

Our requirement is to upload files and folders from office desktop to this file server via Citrix.

My question is : How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
ID: 39669198
ok, missing the last part (copy work with client-pc at another location)

I need the information ... from where you make the copy and from where the paste?
booth within the published explorer or do you the copy action from the local pc?

can you see your local drives within the published explorer?
if not: try to open \\client\c$\  within the published explorer.

if you can access this share from home but not at the office there are restrictions at the device at the a.com domain
possible: no virtual channel for client-drive-mapping / ctx-policies / ad-gpo's ...
0