?
Solved

robocopy error

Posted on 2013-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
2,819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Using Windows 8.1 / 64-bit.

I made a robocopy batch file called runRobo.bat. When I run it, I get this error:

ERROR 1920: The file cannot be access by the system.

I choose Run As Administrator, and still get this same error.

The batch file code is below; what do you think I am missing here?

Thanks for any advice!

Eric


@echo off
:: variables
set drive=i:\
set folder=%date:~10,4%_%date:~4,2%_%date:~7,2%_%hour%_%time:~3,2%
set backupcmd=robocopy /E /W:2

echo ### Backing up directory...
%backupcmd% "c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive" "%drive%\%folder%"
%backupcmd% "e:\webwork" "%drive%\%folder%"
%backupcmd% "e:\analog 6.0"" "%drive%\%folder%"
%backupcmd% "e:\books" "%drive%\%folder%"
%backupcmd% "e:\sleep" "%drive%\%folder%"

echo Backup Complete!
@pause

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Eric Bourland
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668104
On line 10 you have an extra quote sign after 6.0.  Remove that and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 39668109
<grin> I fixed the extra quotation mark -- thank you, Equitrac!

I am still getting that same error, though. I wonder if this is a permissions problem?

### Backing up directory...

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ROBOCOPY     ::     Robust File Copy for Windows

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Started : Thursday, November 21, 2013 11:57:02 PM
   Source : c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\
     Dest : i:\2013_11_21__57\

    Files : *.*

  Options : *.* /S /E /DCOPY:DA /COPY:DAT /R:1000000 /W:2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

          New Dir         51    c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\
            New File                 506        BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
2013/11/21 23:57:12 ERROR 1920 (0x00000780) Copying File c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\
BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
The file cannot be accessed by the system.
Waiting 2 seconds... Retrying...
            New File                 506        BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
2013/11/21 23:57:14 ERROR 1920 (0x00000780) Copying File c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\
BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
The file cannot be accessed by the system.
Waiting 2 seconds... Retrying...
            New File                 506        BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
2013/11/21 23:57:16 ERROR 1920 (0x00000780) Copying File c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\
BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
The file cannot be accessed by the system.
Waiting 2 seconds... Retrying...
            New File                 506        BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
2013/11/21 23:57:18 ERROR 1920 (0x00000780) Copying File c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\
BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
The file cannot be accessed by the system.
Waiting 2 seconds... Retrying...
            New File                 506        BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
2013/11/21 23:57:20 ERROR 1920 (0x00000780) Copying File c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\
BACKUP PROGRAM.txt
The file cannot be accessed by the system.
Waiting 2 seconds... Retrying...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39668117
Sure seems like a rights issue - you could try adding /B to the backup command to see if it will run in backup mode.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 39668125
Tried adding /B but no luck: still getting that 1920 error.

I also deleted the volume of the backup drive, put a new volume and formatted in NTFS, and assigned drive letter I: .... thinking Windows 8.1 would like that better. But nope.

I wonder if the robocopy program cannot read my Skydrive folder on my hard drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 39668127
That is the problem. The robocopy command works great until it reaches folder:

c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\

Interesting. Researching this....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39668141
Maybe try adding a line like this at the beginning

Copy c:\Users\Eric\SkyDrive\*.* c:\temp\skytemp

And then run the robocopy against the temp folder and see if that works

If so, add del c:\temp\skytemp\*.* at the end to clear out he temp folder when done.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668182
I donMt use skydrive at the moment to test as I have dropbox in use but this link suggests that if you use the 'make available offline' option in skydrive then it genuinely syncs them offline rather than just pretending, I assume at the moment it is a stub of a file like when you get issues with junction points to follow.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/6a5912f9-afed-413b-ab65-f0f880af4d49/robocopy-and-windows-81-pro-local-skydrive-folders-fail?forum=w8itprogeneral
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 39669456
>>> the 'make available offline' option in skydrive

That was it. Thank you, dragon-it. Also thank you Equitrac_Michael for your time and expertise, and for correcting my script syntax. =)

I'll divide these points evenly, if that is OK with you both. Thank you both very much. This solves a big problem, and I learned some things. =)

Hope your day is going great.

Eric
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39669589
No problem, I will no doubt come across the issue with a customer using Skydrive shortly so you saved me having to scratch my head then!   I presume until a specific file is downloaded locally and cached then it is just a pointer to be able to download the actual file on demand.

Steve
0