Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

starting bind9 on ubuntu

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
greetings,
I am trying, very horribly, to begin my knowledge on bind on ubuntu.
I attempted to use this webpage to reference what I need to do.
http://askubuntu.com/questions/330148/how-do-i-do-a-complete-bind9-dns-server-configuration-with-a-hostname

I have 5 servers running.
192.168.1.11  dc.cutlerplace.org  <-- where bind is
192.168.1.12  webserver.cutlerplace.org  <-- where apache will reside (coming soon)
192.168.1.13  mysql.cutlerplace.org  <-- where my database resides (coming soon)
192.168.1.21  hdfs1.cutlerplace.org   <-- studying hadoop (why I need DNS)
192.168.1.22  hdfs2.cutlerplace.org   <-- studying hadoop (why I need DNS)
192.168.1.23  hdfs3.cutlerplace.org   <-- studying hadoop (why I need DNS)

I have setup the following files:
/etc/bind/zones/db.cutlerplace.org
/etc/bind/zones/db.192

for db.cutlerplace.org:
;
; BIND data file for local loopback interface
;
$TTL    604800
@       IN      SOA     dc.cutlerplace.org root.cutlerplace.org (
                              2         ; Serial
                         604800         ; Refresh
                          86400         ; Retry
                        2419200         ; Expire
                         604800 )       ; Negative Cache TTL
;
@       IN      NS      dc
cutlerplace.org. IN NS  dc
cutlerplace.org. IN A  192.168.1.11
;@      IN      A       127.0.0.1
;@      IN      AAAA    ::1
dc      IN      A       192.168.1.11
hdfs1   IN      A       192.168.1.21
hdfs2   IN      A       192.168.1.22
hdfs3   IN      A       192.168.1.23
www     IN     CNAME    cutlerplace.org

Open in new window


for db.192:
;
; BIND reverse data file for local loopback interface
;
$TTL    604800
@       IN      SOA     dc.cutlerplace.org. root.cutlerplace.org. (
                              1         ; Serial
                         604800         ; Refresh
                          86400         ; Retry
                        2419200         ; Expire
                         604800 )       ; Negative Cache TTL
;
@       IN      NS      dc.
1       IN      PTR     gateway.cutlerplac.org.
5       IN      PTR     dc.cutlerplace.org.
21      IN      PTR     hdfs1.cutlerplace.org.
22      IN      PTR     hdfs2.cutlerplace.org.
23      IN      PTR     hdfs3.cutlerplace.org.

Open in new window


I did as the website says, but bind refuses to start.
can anyone help me understand this a bit better?

for the security conscious, my gateway has all ports closed to these internal IPs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39670296
When named fails to start, does it log anything in syslog?
Have to go now - will compare with my working little DNS when I get back
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39670742
Can you help us better understand on this as well but posting the error messages? They should be in /var/log/message.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39670874
In db.cutlerplace.org you are missing full stops after dc.cutlerplace.org and root.cutlerplace.org on line 5. You have them on line 5 of db.192.
I would not use "@" as a label. It's a reference to the zone name, but without seeing your named.conf I wouldn't know if it's likely to work. Just put the zone name there instead.
In case that doesn't fix it straight away, I've attached slightly cut_down versions of my configs. Use them as a template and it should "just work".
named.conf.txt
local.net.txt
ten.lacol.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39670922
Absolutely perfect.
Thank you so much.
This got me started on the right track.
Thanks again.
0