Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Expression

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I am trying to set a default parameter value in SSRS.

I have two columns in a dataset, "Year" and "MonthNo". I would like the expression to return the maximum "MonthNo" where the "Year" is equal to the maximum "Year". I do not want to do this as a separate SQL query.

Thanks, Greg
0
Comment
Question by:spen_lang
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668796
"I do not want to do this as a separate SQL query."

Then you'll not like my answer but a new SQL query is your only option.  For the simple reason that expressions to set the default value of a report parameter do not allow any dataset field references, unfortunately...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39668809
^^^ adding to VV ^^^

It is a common practice with reports that anything resembling 'business logic' be in the database T-SQL, and not in the report file itself.
It's easier to maintain in the database should those rules change
If other reports can use it it can be made a function called multiple times (i.e. 'component').
0