Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase - CronJob schedule

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I found a following cronjob  for Sybase db in Solaris. Does anyone know when and teh frequency of this cronjob ?

I'm thinking to get a new cronjob which will run daily at 07:00am, 12:00PM and 16:00PM, how we do that ?

30 19,21,23 * * 1,3,5,0 /opt/sybase/home/edt_local/bin/backup_sybase UPM_TR  -trans
30 01,03,05,07,09,11,13,15 * * 2,4,6 /opt/sybase/home/edt_local/bin/backup_sybase UPM_TR -trans
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39668277
This page http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23824_01/html/821-1451/sysrescron-1.html#sysrescron-62861 shows what all the values represent in Solaris.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 1600 total points
ID: 39670845
The first one runs at 7:30P, 9:30P, and 11:30P on Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Friday

The second one runs at 1:30A, 3:30A,5:30A,7:30A,9:30A,11:30A,1:30P, and 3:30P on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday

Your new desired cronjob would look like this:

  0 7,12,16 * * * /path/to/your_script

This is an explanation of the fields:

              field          allowed values
              -----          --------------
              minute         0-59
              hour           0-23
              day of month   1-31
              month          1-12 (or names)
              day of week    0-7 (0 or 7 is Sunday, or use names)
0