Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic Assignment. Need help!

Posted on 2013-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Instruction : Woody Real Estate HW5
Outcome : Must be same with HW5 0101-Hellow_World
Visual Basic File : HW5-0101-Jong-Lee

Hi I totally get lost from #11 to #13 (Instruction)
Could you please write down codes for me?
I really need your help as soon as possible!

Thank you!

--From number 11

    Private Funtion SearchFrom(ByVal startIndex As integer,
                    Byval bedroom as Integer,
                    ByVal bathroom As Integer,
                    ByVal proptate As String) As Integer

    Private Sub searchButton_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles searchButton.Click

    End Sub

    Private Sub searchNextButton_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles searchNextButton.Click

    End Sub
End Class
Woody-Real-Estate-HW5.docx
HW5-0201-Jong-Lee.vbproj
0
Comment
Question by:John_Lef
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39668745
Try to do your own homework and come back with exact questions. If we do it all for you, you will never learn!
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668819
The instructions are pretty good...what's the problem?

Did you add the function to your code?

Basically you just need to iterate over the arrays until you find a match, or return -1 if no match is found.

If you don't know how to write a For loop, look here or here.

Or you could just use this code instead:
    Private Function SearchFrom(ByVal startIndex As Integer, _
                    ByVal bedroom As Integer, _
                    ByVal bathroom As Integer, _
                    ByVal proptate As String) As Integer

        MessageBox.Show("You can't afford a House!")
        Return -1

    End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Lef
ID: 39668849
Can you please show me one example?
I know only basic For Loop, so i dont know how to apply it here
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668878
I did give you an example, TWO of them in fact.  Follow the links..,

The first link just shows how to write a generic For loop.
The second link, in Example 2, actually has a For loop that accesses an Array called "rabbits".
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Lef
ID: 39668953
Oh okay i got it!
I have a final question for #12

    Private Sub searchButton_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles searchButton.Click
        Dim bedroomSearch As Integer = CInt(bedroomComboBox.SelectedItem)
        Dim bathroomSearch As Integer = CInt(bathroomComboBox.SelectedItem)
        Dim stateSearch As String = CStr(stateComboBox.SelectedItem)
        Dim searchResult As Integer

        searchResult = SearchFrom(0, bedroomSearch, bathroomSearch, stateSearch)

        If searchResult = -1 Then
            MessageBox.Show("Not found!")
        End If
    End Sub

Is there any other way to do #12? I wonder if there is easiler way to do this.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669014
Doesn't get much simpler than that.

If -1 is NOT returned, though, then you should probably display the search result somewhere!  ;)
0