Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking inappropriate emails in exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi

We use exchange 2007 and I have a user who has reported that she is getting inappropriate email from a couple of mail addresses. Is it possible to block on this mail address /domain
in our exchange server.

In her outlook account , In the junk email options I have blocked the sender. If she logs into other computers in the network will this settings remain blocked. All our email is scanned externally through a spam filter, before the mails could hit our network. Do I need to speak to my spam filter service provider.

Any help to sort this much appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Sharma
Mahesh Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668371
Defiantly you should get in touch with Spam filter provider. You anti-spam device should be capable enough for controlling these emails. A filter may be set to block such emails.

Additionally:

You can create a transport log for particular email addresses that will directly drop the email.
ex.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668764
Agreed with above expert.  And for your other question - marking things as junk or not junk in outlook unfortunately does not carry over to other machines, etc.

Depending on the nature of the emails, you may also consider contacting the provider of the sender's internet access.  It's an uphill losing battle against spammers it seems, but if you bring up the headers of the email, you can see the IP address that the mail is actually being sent from, and then you can report that IP address to the IP address owner's abuse contact.

http://www.whois.sc/ is the one I use most frequently.

Some of the abuse addresses will bounce back, some will never answer, and some really good network admins will answer back within minutes that they have shut down the spammer.  Those always feel like I've done my good deed for the day :-)
0