Solved

physical servers and their data

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
1) Can I ask for physical servers - i.e. non virtual, is it common for the data to be stored on internal drives - or can you still store the data on the SAN as you do with virtual machines? Or is it more common to have the data on internal drives for physucal servers.

2) I have noticed for busy application servers (i.e. hosting core business applications), that they tend to be on dedicated physiucal servers - as opposed to virtual machines on a shared host, is there any reason for that?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 250 total points
ID: 39668692
Regardless of server being physical or virtual, the data can be on SAN.  You can have a physical server boot from a LUN on the SAN.  For some applications where data can be local will have disks locally and I believe this is done not only for speed but for ensuring the application/system is up and running in an event of SAN failure.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 39668694
Of course you can ask for physical servers, you can buy them from resellers. It is more common to use internal drives, it may be faster that way than using a SAN although you could not use shared storage clustering for example. You can also use a SAN if you want.

Busy applications are often on dedicated servers because they need all the resources available on the box so there's no performance benefit in virtualizing.
0