Solved

redundant power supply

Posted on 2013-11-22
9
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there any easy way to check if a physical server has a redundant power supply that is working? How can you request evidence of this. Can anyone give an idiots guide of how and when you need a redundant power supply - how common is it for the main power supply to fail? Whats the risk in not having a redundant power supply?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 250 total points
ID: 39668664
Yes there is easy way of checking.  What you need to do is inventory your sever, check the specs by contacting the vendor and also note that vendors do provide management software which could tell you if there are redundant software or not.  If according to your investigation, power supplies are redundant then testing would require either removing the power supply or the power cord while the server is on.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 250 total points
ID: 39668941
There are several ways - physically and through software - to check if your server has redundant power supplies, but it would be helpful to know the make/model of the servers.

Does your server have two plugs?  If so, it most likely has redundant power supplies.  If one is not working, most systems will give you an error message related to it.

Why would you need redundant power supplies?  It is not super common for power supplies to fail, but it is probably the next most common part to hard drives to fail ... if you lose power, game is over until it is replaced.  Having redundant power supplies is an EASY way to mitigate the possibility of a power supply failure or loss of "house" power (where the other one would be connected to a UPS).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39668958
Hi, its a hewlett packard ProLiant DL360 G5
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39668965
I dont have access to the server room its for a risk assessment process.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39668991
Completely new to this but can you have a redundant power supply feature in your server but not use it? i.e. just because the server supports 2 power supplies does that mean the IT team are actually using them?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39669000
And what is failing, is it something in the server, or we on about the actual AC socket the cable is plugged into (from the server).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39669024
Yes, you can have redundant power supplies and not use them, but unless they are able to unseat or disable one, they will get an error message if it is there and not connected to power.

"And what is failing, is it something in the server, or we on about the actual AC socket the cable is plugged into (from the server). "

Both.  Failure could be failure of the power supply unit itself, the cable, the outlet/UPS, power from the city, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39669040
Would you help assist as to whether HP ProLiant DL360 G5 has redundant power supply facilities? And perhaps how to check they are enabled/in use on the server?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39669383
I'm not familiar with HP servers, but according to the specs, it has the capability:
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12476_na/12476_na.pdf

Do you have remote access to the server?  If so, AND you have HP's management software installed (I don't know what this is called), you can view the power supplies installed and their status.

You can also probably get the serial number and look up the original order details to see if it shipped with the redundant power supply option.
0